Fiber Optic Trunks

  • fiber-optic-trunks-trunk-02
  • fiber-optic-trunks-trunk-01
  • fiber-optic-trunks-dscf0004
  • fiber-optic-trunks-trunk-02
  • fiber-optic-trunks-trunk-01
  • fiber-optic-trunks-dscf0004

Fiber optic trunks:

  • Reduced diameter central core
  • DFX tight buffer

Trunk cables are available in the following connector styles:

  • LC, SC, and MU single-body construction (for ease of cable management)
  • Standard duplex LC, SC, MT-RJ, MU, and ESCON
  • Ribbon array MTP 12 or 24 fiber ferrules and MP 12 fiber ferrules
  • MT-RJ and MTP available in male or female configurations

Trunk cables are available in the following fiber core sizes and grades:

  • Multimode 62.5/125 and 50/125 CL-600
  • Laser enhanced 50/125 10Gig @ 300 meters & 10Gig @ 550 meters
  • Single-mode SMF-28e
  • Zip duplex and DFX construction in 2.9mm, 2.0mm, 1.6mm O.D.

Options:

  • Available in OFNR (riser) or OFNP (plenum) construction
  • Custom break-out lengths
  • 100% tested for continuity, polarity, and link loss
  • Custom break-out(s) and fan-out(s) available
  • Available pre-installed in inner duct
  • All cables are labeled (custom label types are available)

Note: All LC, MU, and SC couplers are constructed with single mode high quality alignment ceramic sleeves for optimal performance.